CIS Secondary Basketball

 

GIRLS

CSSA will select a Secondary Girls 16&U and an 19&U Girls Basketball team (via paper selection) to attend the CIS Secondary Open Girls Basketball Championships in 2024

 

CIS 16&U and 19&U Girls

Nomination Details

Type: Schools nominate individual players, with a player history, on the CSSA Website

Due: Monday 6 May 2024

Detail:  CSSA Website - Nomination Link

 

CSSA 16&U  Secondary Girls Basketball Team

 pdfCSSA Secondary Girls 16&U Basketball Team 2024

 

CSSA 19&U  Secondary Girls Basketball Team

 pdfCSSA Secondary Girls 19&U Basketball Team 2024

 

Event Details

Date: Monday 20 May 2024

Detail: CIS Website - Event Link

Paperwork:CSSA Secondary Girls 16&U and 19&U Basketball Players Letter 202

 

PATHWAY

Congratulations to the following student who has been selected for the NSWCIS Girls Basketball Team to attend the NSW All Schools 16&U and 19&U Basketball Trials to be held on Tuesday 18 June at Hills Basketball Stadium.

  • Isabelle Burns of Maitland Christian School
  • Victoria Velski of Inaburra
  • Matilda Burns of Maitland Christian School
  • Ella Gale of Wahroonga Adventist School

 

BOYS

CIS Boys Basketball is an individual nominations sport in 2024

 

CIS SECONDARY 16&U and 19&U BOYS BASKETBALL TRIALS

Nomination Details

Type: Schools nominate individual players directly to CIS via the CIS Website

Due: Monday 6 May 2024

Detail: CIS Website - Nomination Info Link

CIS Website - Teacher Nomination Link

 

Event Details

Date: Monday 13 May 2024

Detail: CIS Website - Event Link

 

PATHWAY

Congratulations to the following student who has been selected for the NSWCIS Boys Basketball Team to attend the NSW All Schools Basketball Trials to be held on Tuesday 18 June 2024 at  Hills Basketball Stadium.

  • Rilpuou Dut of Tyndale Christian School

 


ARCHIVES

2023

CSSA Secondary Boys Basketball Team 2023

CSSA Secondary Girls Basketball Team 2023

GIRLS

PATHWAY

16&U

Congratulations to the following student who has been selected for the NSWCIS Girls Basketball Team to attend the NSW All Schools 16&U Basketball Trials to be held on Monday 5 June 2023 at the Hills Basketball Stadium. 

  • Matilda Burns of Maitland Christian School
  • Isabelle Burns of Maitland Christian School
  • Alexis Plater of Coffs Harbour CCS

18&U

Congratulations to the following student who has been selected for the NSWCIS Girls Basketball Team to attend the NSW All Schools 18&U Basketball Trials to be held on Monday 5 June 2023 at the Hills Basketball Stadium. 

  • Ella Gale of Wahroonga Adventist School.

 

 

2021

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CSSA TEAM:  Basketball Open Girls

Selected: 

SCHOOL
Madeline Smithies
Sophie Vartan
Darcy Faulkes
Jordyn Dewhurst
Isabelle Burns
Matilda Burns
Paige Cooke
Sari Mowbray
Ella Gale
Makaela Curry
Covenant Christian School
Green Point Christian College
Inaburra School
Inaburra School
Maitland Christian School
Maitland Christian School
Maitland Christian School
Oxford Falls Grammar
Wahroonga Adventist School
Wahroonga Adventist School

Congratulations to the following student who has been selected in the NSWCIS Girls Basketball Team to attend the NSW All Schools Basketball Championships to be held on Monday 31 May 2021

  • Jordyn Dewhurst of Inaburra School

 

2019

CSSA Secondary Girls Basketball Team 2019

CSSA Secondary Boys Basketball Nominations 2019

 

2018

CSSA Secondary Girls Basketball Team 2018

CSSA Secondary Boys Basketball Nominations 2018

 

2017

CSSA Secondary Girls Basketball Nominations 2017

CSSA Secondary Boys Basketball Nominations 2017

 

2016

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CSSA TEAM:  Basketball Open Girls

Selected: April 2016

SCHOOL
Imogen Felton
Jazmine Billiards
Ambeley Morris
Amber Auchterlonie
Caitlin McComb
Rachel Whittet
Sophie Deaven
Alison Brincat
Tendai Musesengwa
Elena Berbenuik
Dubbo Christian School
Dubbo Christian School
Inaburra School
Inaburra School
Inaburra School
Inaburra School
Inaburra School
Mamre Anglican School
Norwest Christian College
St George Christian School

PATHWAY

No CSSA students were selected in the NSWCIS Open Girls Basketball Team in 2016

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

PATHWAY

Congratulations to the following student who has been selected in the NSW CIS Secondary Open Boys Basketball Team to compete at the NSW All Schools Boys Basketball Championships to be held Monday 6 June 2016.

  • Lochlan Hutchison of Inaburra School

 

2015

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CSSA TEAM:  Basketball Open Girls

Selected: 7 May 2015

SCHOOL
Amber Autcherlonie
Courtney Mitchell
Madeleine Saksida
Rachel Whittet
Lauryn Walker
Dalia Radosevic
Logan Benitez
Inaburra School
Inaburra School
Inaburra School
Inaburra School
Northern Beaches Christian School
Oxford Falls Grammar
Penrith Christian School

PATHWAY

No CSSA students were selected into the CIS Open Girls Basketball team in 2015.

BOYS BASKETBALL

PATHWAY

No CSSA students were selected into the CIS Open Boys Basketball team in 2015.

 

2014

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CSSA TEAM:  Basketball Open Girls

Selected: 1 May 2014

SCHOOL
Katherine Argipoulos
Madeleine Saksida
Rachel Whittet
Zale Binge
Ebony O'Neil
Logan Benitez
Sophie Unwin
Elena Berbeniuk
Jane Langstreth
Inaburra School
Inaburra School
Inaburra School
Northern Beaches Christian School
Oxford Falls Grammar
Penrith Christian School
Penrith Christian School
St George Christian School
Wagga Wagga Christian College

PATHWAY

No CSSA students were selected into the CIS Open Girls Basketball team in 2014.

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

PATHWAY

No CSSA students were selected into the CIS Open Boys Basketball team in 2014.